2003
Spooky
Awards


2003 Spooky Awards

2003 Winners

(A note about how the Honorable Mentions were determined.)




 
      OUTSTANDING VIGNETTE STORIES (0-10K)
First place: btn Cannibals and Chlorine: A Love Story by Gina Rain
Second place: btn Rewards by Donna
Third place: (tie)btn Being Alive by Flutesong
btn Fight or Flight by frogdoggie
Honorable Mention:    Cold Pizza, Warm Pepsi, and You by dtg
Little Black Book by Polly
 
      OUTSTANDING SHORT STORIES (11-30K)
First place: btn What Child Is This? by mountainphile
Second place: btn Le Jardin de Glace by Logan
Third place: btn Elusive Scent of Lilacs, The by Blackwood
Honorable Mention:    Fourth Breath, The by Mish
 
      OUTSTANDING MID-LENGTH STORIES (31-100K)
First place: btn Sec30Row6 by Mish
Second place: (tie)btn Day Tripping by ArtemisX5, diehard
btn Whose Work Has Come to Nothing by bcfan
Third place: (tie)btn Blind Date by Donna
btn Badlands by J.S. Michel
Honorable Mention:    Third Sacrifice, The by Gina Rain
Black Cherry Velvet by Michelle Kiefer
Gazebo by Mish
Two Months by Oracle
 
      OUTSTANDING LONG STORIES (101-199K)
First place: btn Tabula Rasa by dtg
Second place: btn Golden Chances by Gina Rain
Third place: btn Unquiet Grave by mimic117
 
      OUTSTANDING NOVEL-LENGTH STORIES (200K+)
First place: btn Familiar Heart, A by Mish
Second place: btn Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247
Third place: btn La Verite Nous Sauvera (The Truth Will Save Us) by Char Chaffin, Tess
Honorable Mention:    Returnees by Donna
 
      OUTSTANDING SERIES
First place: btn Second Grace by Logan (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4)
Second place: btn Ghosts by Anjou (Ghosts) (Ghosts of Christmas Present, The) (Ghosts of Future Past, The)
Third place: (tie)btn Compromised by Amazon X (Endings and Beginnings) (Family Matters) (Halloween on the Mountain)
btn Blood Ties 11: Evolution by Dawn
Honorable Mention:    Life, A by Char Chaffin (The Hitcher) (Far From the Madding Crowd) (You're Still You) (Necessary Family) (Small-Town Man) (Maple Syrup Sunday) (Air Mail Love) (Spring Clean-Up) (Full-Circle Summer)
Bar Scene, The by Michelle Kiefer (Better Light) (Race the Wind) (Untimely Frost)
 
      OUTSTANDING WORKS-IN-PROGRESS
First place: btn Queen of Mist and Memory, The (parts 3-16 and epilogue) by Avalon
Second place: btn Sad Lovers and Giants by Mik (1/?) (2/?) (3/?) (4/?) (5/?) (6/?) (7/?) (8/?) (9/?) (10/?) (11/?) (12/?) (13/?) (14/?) (15/?)
Third place: btn Twilight's End by diehard (Chapter 1) (Chapter 2) (Chapter 3)
 
      OUTSTANDING SPECIFIC WORD COUNT
First place: btn Snooze by Frohike
Second place: (tie)btn Growing Pains by J.S. Michel
btn Don't Believe by Lynn Saunders
btn Death By Cow by Rhetta
btn Lastochka by Spica
Third place: btn Genderbending by bcfan



 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF FOX MULDER
First place: btn Sad Lovers and Giants by Mik (1/?) (2/?) (3/?) (4/?) (5/?) (6/?) (7/?) (8/?) (9/?) (10/?) (11/?) (12/?) (13/?) (14/?) (15/?)
Second place: (tie)btn Blood Ties 11: Evolution by Dawn
btn Second Grace Part 1 by Logan
Third place: btn Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247
Honorable Mention:    Ghosts by Anjou
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF DANA SCULLY
First place: btn Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247
Second place: btn What Child Is This? by mountainphile
Third place: btn Sec30Row6 by Mish
Honorable Mention:    Ghosts by Anjou
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF JOHN DOGGETT
First place: btn Restitution by FabulousMonster, Keleka
Second place: btn Badlands by J.S. Michel
Third place: btn XFVCU 1x01: Midnight In The Firing Line by Deslea R. Judd
Honorable Mention:    Draw Down the Moon by Jenna Tooms
Useless Creatures by philiater
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF MONICA REYES
First place: btn Indebted by Keleka
Second place: (tie)btn El Dia Muerto by fran58
btn Honest Word, An by winter baby
Third place: btn Badlands by J.S. Michel
Honorable Mention:    Beginning Of The Long Goodbye, The by Deslea R. Judd
She Mends Me by MyGirlReyes
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF WALTER SKINNER
First place: btn Time and Tide by frogdoggie
Second place: (tie)btn Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X
btn Consort, The by philiater
Third place: btn Regression: The Summer King by Peach
Honorable Mention:    Mad Season by Goddess Michele (Part 2) (Part 3)
Archangel by philiater
Moss, Sable and Jade by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Part 6) (Part 7) (Part 8)
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF ALEX KRYCEK
First place: btn Second Grace Part 1 by Logan
Second place: btn Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X
Third place: (tie)btn XFVCU 1x01: Midnight In The Firing Line by Deslea R. Judd
btn Le Jardin de Glace by Logan
Honorable Mention:    Chemical Agents Part 1: Catalysis by Queen Mab, Ratadder
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF MARITA COVARRUBIAS
First place: btn five moments of truth and trust by winter baby
Second place: (tie)btn Restitution by Deslea R. Judd
btn Dagger Moon by Spica
Third place: btn I Believe by Deslea R. Judd
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF OTHER X-FILES CHARACTERS
First place: btn One Last Happy Birthday by Avalon (character: Pendrell)
Second place: btn What Child Is This? by mountainphile (character: William)
Third place: btn Whose Work Has Come to Nothing by bcfan (character: William)
Honorable Mention:    XFVCU 1x01: Midnight In The Firing Line by Deslea R. Judd (character: Diana Fowley)
Restitution by FabulousMonster, Keleka (character: William)
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF LONE GUNMEN CHARACTERS
First place: btn Things That Go Bump in the Night by Polly (character: Frohike)
Second place: btn Well Kept Man 2, A: Armani Weekend, Friday by Mice (character: Byers)
Third place: btn Denial Redux by Amazon X (character: Byers)
Honorable Mention:    Well Kept Man 2, A: Armani Weekend, Saturday by Mice (character: Byers)
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF ORIGINAL CHARACTERS
First place: btn Blood Ties 11: Evolution by Dawn (character: Grey McKenzie)
Second place: btn Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247 (character: Gwen Frye)
Third place: btn Second Grace Part 1 by Logan (character: Corinne Gray)
Honorable Mention:    Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X (character: Anabelle Mitchell)
Twilight's End by diehard (Chapter 1) (Chapter 2) (Chapter 3) (character: J. Montoya)
Water's Edge (10b thru 26a eligible) by Elizabeth Rowandale (character: Gannon Michaels)
This House is Burning, Book 1: Blood on the Snow by Tesla (character: Martie)



 
      OUTSTANDING POEMS
First place: btn Past All That - a post-finale poem by diehard
Second place: btn another life by Susan
Third place: btn Heart Sounds by Lynn Saunders
 
      OUTSTANDING HUMOR STORIES
First place: btn Yackety-Yack by Gina Rain
Second place: btn Supermarket Sweep by mimic117
Third place: (tie)btn Little Black Book by Polly
btn Things That Go Bump in the Night by Polly
Honorable Mention:    Balls! by Piper Sargasso
 
      OUTSTANDING LONE GUNMEN HUMOR OR ADVENTURE STORIES
First place: btn Things That Go Bump in the Night by Polly
Second place: btn Denial Redux by Amazon X
Third place: btn Ice Station Takoma Park by Martha
Honorable Mention:    Leaving The Stage by Rhetta
 
      OUTSTANDING ANGST STORIES
First place: btn Second Grace Part 1 by Logan
Second place: btn What Child Is This? by mountainphile
Third place: btn Sad Lovers and Giants by Mik (1/?) (2/?) (3/?) (4/?) (5/?) (6/?) (7/?) (8/?) (9/?) (10/?) (11/?) (12/?) (13/?) (14/?) (15/?)
Honorable Mention:    Compromised - Family Matters by Amazon X
Elusive Scent of Lilacs, The by Blackwood
Second Grace Part 3 by Logan
 
      OUTSTANDING TORTURE STORIES
First place: btn Blood Ties 11: Evolution by Dawn
Second place: (tie)btn Last Kiss by Dawn, Sally Bahnsen
btn Two Months by Oracle
Third place: btn Invisible War, The by Xenith
Honorable Mention:    Queen of Mist and Memory, The (parts 3-16 and epilogue) by Avalon
M is for Miracle by Donnilee
 
      OUTSTANDING CROSSOVER STORIES
First place: btn Way Off the Map by Peach (crossover with: Farscape)
Second place: btn Earth and Sky by Ursula (crossover with: Starsky and Hutch)
Third place: btn Denou by Ursula (crossover with: Marabunta)
Honorable Mention:    Sequel of Obligation, The by Akilah (crossover with: The Sentinel)
Geneticus (parts 1 thru 16 eligible) by jeri (crossover with: Harry Potter)
 
      OUTSTANDING ALTERNATE UNIVERSE STORIES
First place: btn Familiar Heart, A by Mish
Second place: btn Returnees by Donna
Third place: btn Queen of Mist and Memory, The (parts 3-16 and epilogue) by Avalon
Honorable Mention:    Moss, Sable and Jade by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Part 6) (Part 7) (Part 8)
 
      OUTSTANDING COMPANION STORIES
First place: btn Blown Away and Washed Away by mimic117
Second place: btn Refuse Letting Go and Worth Remembering by Lynn Saunders
Third place: btn Fight or Flight and Time and Tide by frogdoggie
Honorable Mention:    Process Of Elimination: Desk Jockey by mimic117 and Process Of Elimination: Tat For Tit by XochiLuvr
 
      OUTSTANDING PRE-X-FILES STORIES
First place: btn Blind Date by Donna
Second place: btn Beyond Ethan by Donna
Third place: btn Returnees by Donna
Honorable Mention:    Eschaton by Deslea R. Judd
For God and Country by ML
trivial things by winter baby
 
      OUTSTANDING POST-EPISODE OR MISSING SCENE STORIES
First place: btn Indebted by Keleka
Second place: btn Cannibals and Chlorine: A Love Story by Gina Rain
Third place: (tie)btn Bar Scene, The: Better Light by Michelle Kiefer
btn Bar Scene, The: Race the Wind by Michelle Kiefer
Honorable Mention:    Charm Offensive by ML
Another Man's Son by Polly
 
      OUTSTANDING POST-SERIES STORIES
First place: btn What Child Is This? by mountainphile
Second place: btn Ghosts by Anjou
Third place: btn Day Tripping by ArtemisX5, diehard
Honorable Mention:    Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X
 
      OUTSTANDING JEFFREY SPENDER POST-SERIES STORIES
First place: btn Gone to the Dogs: Healing Touch by Ursula
Second place: btn XFVCU 1x01: Midnight In The Firing Line by Deslea R. Judd
Third place: btn I Believe by Deslea R. Judd
 
      OUTSTANDING MYTHARC STORIES
First place: btn Restitution by FabulousMonster, Keleka
Second place: btn XFVCU 1x01: Midnight In The Firing Line by Deslea R. Judd
Third place: btn Invisible War, The by Xenith
Honorable Mention:    Deceit, Unimaginable by Piper Sargasso
 
      OUTSTANDING APOCALYPSE OR POST-COLONIZATION STORIES
First place: btn Whose Work Has Come to Nothing by bcfan
Second place: btn Consort, The by philiater
Third place: btn Badlands by J.S. Michel
 
      OUTSTANDING X-FILE STORIES
First place: btn Tabula Rasa by dtg
Second place: btn Golden Chances by Gina Rain
Third place: btn La Verite Nous Sauvera (The Truth Will Save Us) by Char Chaffin, Tess
Honorable Mention:    Le Jardin de Glace by Logan
Unquiet Grave by mimic117
Fourth Breath, The by Mish
 
      OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATION STORIES
First place: btn Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247
Second place: btn Flash 4: Nightfall by TCS1121
Third place: (tie)btn Blood Ties 11: Evolution by Dawn
Golden Chances by Gina Rain
 
      OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/REYES CASEFILE STORIES
First place: btn Restitution by FabulousMonster, Keleka
Second place: btn XFVCU 1x01: Midnight In The Firing Line by Deslea R. Judd
Third place: btn Children of the Via by Scifinerdgrl
 
      OUTSTANDING STORIES SET OUTSIDE WASHINGTON DC
First place: btn Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247 (location: Wyoming)
Second place: btn Second Grace Part 1 by Logan (location: Louisiana)
Third place: (tie)btn Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X (location: Virginia)
btn Tabula Rasa by dtg (location: New Mexico)
Honorable Mention:    Golden Chances by Gina Rain (location: Atlantic City)



 
      OUTSTANDING HET STORIES RATED G TO R
First place: btn Ghosts by Anjou
Second place: (tie)btn Tabula Rasa by dtg
btn Sec30Row6 by Mish
btn This House is Burning, Book 1: Blood on the Snow by Tesla
Third place: btn Energy and Light by Oracle
Honorable Mention:    Fourth Breath, The by Mish
 
      OUTSTANDING SLASH STORIES RATED G TO R
First place: btn Le Jardin de Glace by Logan
Second place: btn Drinking Gin in a Bar on a Tuesday Night by Logan
Third place: btn Eleventh Impossible Thing, The by Logan
Honorable Mention:    Stocking Stuffers by Amazon X
Rat in Boots by Ursula
 
      OUTSTANDING HET STORIES RATED NC-17
First place: btn Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247
Second place: btn Familiar Heart, A by Mish
Third place: (tie)btn Day Tripping by ArtemisX5, diehard
btn Gazebo by Mish
Honorable Mention:    La Verite Nous Sauvera (The Truth Will Save Us) by Char Chaffin, Tess
Truckin' by Donnilee, FatCat
 
      OUTSTANDING SLASH STORIES RATED NC-17
First place: btn Second Grace Part 1 by Logan
Second place: btn Sad Lovers and Giants by Mik (1/?) (2/?) (3/?) (4/?) (5/?) (6/?) (7/?) (8/?) (9/?) (10/?) (11/?) (12/?) (13/?) (14/?) (15/?)
Third place: btn Moss, Sable and Jade by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Part 6) (Part 7) (Part 8)
Honorable Mention:    Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X
Trust by Satina



 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY FRIENDSHIP STORIES
First place: btn Do Overs by ML
Second place: btn Cannibals and Chlorine: A Love Story by Gina Rain
Third place: btn Bar Scene, The: Better Light by Michelle Kiefer
Honorable Mention:    Elusive Scent of Lilacs, The by Blackwood
Blind Date by Donna
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY ROMANCE/RELATIONSHIP STORIES
First place: btn Restitution by FabulousMonster, Keleka
Second place: btn Familiar Heart, A by Mish
Third place: btn Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247
Honorable Mention:    Water's Edge (10b thru 26a eligible) by Elizabeth Rowandale
Golden Chances by Gina Rain
Way Things Are, The (parts 9-21 eligible) by Sukie Tawdry
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY DOMESTIC STORIES
First place: btn Ghosts by Anjou
Second place: btn Ghosts of Christmas Present, The by Anjou
Third place: btn What Child Is This? by mountainphile
Honorable Mention:    Blood Ties 11: Evolution by Dawn
 
      OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/REYES STORIES
First place: btn Indebted by Keleka
Second place: btn Badlands by J.S. Michel
Third place: btn El Dia Muerto by fran58
Honorable Mention:    Children of the Via by Scifinerdgrl
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/KRYCEK STORIES
First place: btn Second Grace Part 1 by Logan
Second place: btn boy by Shannon Kizzia
Third place: btn Trust by Satina
Honorable Mention:    Animal I Wanted, The by Ladyluck
Second Grace Part 2 by Logan
Fire by Raven
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/SKINNER STORIES
First place: btn Sad Lovers and Giants by Mik (1/?) (2/?) (3/?) (4/?) (5/?) (6/?) (7/?) (8/?) (9/?) (10/?) (11/?) (12/?) (13/?) (14/?) (15/?)
Second place: btn Moss, Sable and Jade by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Part 6) (Part 7) (Part 8)
Third place: btn Certs by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5)
Honorable Mention:    Happy Endings by Rose Campion (Part 1) (Part 2)
 
      OUTSTANDING SKINNER/KRYCEK STORIES
First place: btn Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X
Second place: (tie)btn Waiting For The Rain by KinkyGrrl Diane
btn Tunisian Myrrh by Ursula
Third place: btn Regression: The Summer King by Peach
Honorable Mention:    Compromised - Family Matters by Amazon X
 
      OUTSTANDING KRYCEK/MARITA STORIES
First place: btn Restitution by Deslea R. Judd
Second place: btn five moments of truth and trust by winter baby
Third place: btn Dagger Moon by Spica
Honorable Mention:    Butt-Ends of Days and Ways by Kelly Keil
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/OTHER OR KRYCEK/OTHER HET STORIES
First place: btn Something Strange by Maidenjedi (Mulder/other)
Second place: btn Convergence by Kristen K2 (Krycek/other)
Third place: btn Way Things Are, The (parts 9-21 eligible) by Sukie Tawdry (Mulder/other)
Honorable Mention:    Gravity Of Stars, The by Spica (Krycek/other)
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/OTHER, SKINNER/OTHER OR KRYCEK/OTHER SLASH STORIES
First place: btn Certs by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Krycek/other)
Second place: btn Denial Redux by Amazon X (Krycek/other)
Third place: btn Denou by Ursula (Krycek/other)
Honorable Mention:    Certs by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Mulder/other)
 
      OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/OTHER HET STORIES
First place: (tie)btn This and My Heart by philiater
btn Honest Word, An by winter baby
Second place: (tie)btn Three Times A Lady by Deslea R. Judd
btn Draw Down the Moon by Jenna Tooms
Third place: btn Useless Creatures by philiater
 
      OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/OTHER SLASH STORIES
First place: btn Well Kept Man 2, A: Armani Weekend, Friday by Mice
Second place: btn Canis Interruptus by Amazon X
Third place: btn Well Kept Man 2, A: Armani Weekend, Saturday by Mice
 
      OUTSTANDING SCULLY/OTHER OR REYES/OTHER HET STORIES
First place: btn Water's Edge (10b thru 26a eligible) by Elizabeth Rowandale
Second place: btn Undertow 5: Rusalka by Kelly Keil
Third place: btn Beginning Of The Long Goodbye, The by Deslea R. Judd
Honorable Mention:    Night Ritual by TLynn
 
      OUTSTANDING SCULLY/OTHER OR REYES/OTHER SLASH STORIES
First place: btn She Mends Me by MyGirlReyes
Second place: btn 6 Keys by Politic X
Third place: btn Amaranthine by Marcia Elena
Honorable Mention:    Invading Space by Maidenjedi
 
      OUTSTANDING SKINNER/OTHER HET STORIES
First place: btn Consort, The by philiater
Second place: btn Time and Tide by frogdoggie
Third place: btn Archangel by philiater
Honorable Mention:    Safe House, The by philiater
 
      OUTSTANDING OTHER X-FILES OR LONE GUNMEN CHARACTERS
First place: btn Convergence by Kristen K2 (Kim Cook/Skinner)
Second place: btn Eschaton by Deslea R. Judd (Knowle/Shannon)
Third place: btn Devil At The Crossroads by Spica (Kim Cook/Krycek)
Honorable Mention:    trivial things by winter baby (Diana/Mulder)
 
      OUTSTANDING MIXED GENDER THREESOME STORIES
First place: btn Troika 1: The Beginning by SubRosa
Second place: btn Troika 2: Testing the Bonds by SubRosa
Third place: btn Shared Obsession, A, Chapter 15 by Satina
Honorable Mention:    Troika 3: Satisfying Curiosity by SubRosa
 
      OUTSTANDING SAME GENDER THREESOME STORIES
First place: btn Moss, Sable and Jade by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Part 6) (Part 7) (Part 8)
Second place: btn Certs by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5)
Third place: btn Those Hot Winter Nights by Ratadder (Part 1) (Part 2)
Honorable Mention:    Big Dog's Movin' In (Ursus, Canis, and Rattus series) by Peach
Gone to the Dogs by Ursula



 
      OUTSTANDING AUTHORS
First place: btn Mik
Second place: btn Logan
Third place: btn Mish
Honorable Mention:    Amazon X
Donna
Elizabeth Rowandale
Gina Rain
Raven
 
      OUTSTANDING NEW AUTHORS
First place: btn bcfan
Second place: btn Oracle
Third place: btn Polly
Honorable Mention:    annaK
KinkyGrrl Diane
 
      OUTSTANDING COLLABORATIONS
First place: btn Char Chaffin, Tess
Second place: btn Satina, Shannon Kizzia
Third place: btn ArtemisX5, diehard
Honorable Mention:    FabulousMonster, Keleka



If you'd smaller buttons, use these generic ones:
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
Or use text or feel free to make your own!





The stories selected for Honorable Mentions were chosen, like the winners were, by the votes cast by all of YOU. So those stories which do receive this designation were selected because the number of votes they got were very close to the top three, although not quite enough to place. We used the "natural break" method employed in previous rounds to determine how many Honorable Mentions there would be, and if a category would have any Honorable Mentions at all; that's why you may notice that not all categories have the same number of Honorable Mentions as others. It might look random and unstructured, but believe us, it's not. :)